THE WORLD CONGRESS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE, COMPUTER ENGINEERING,
AND APPLIED COMPUTING

The 2014 WorldComp International Conference Proceedings Series

Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

Paperback
February 2015
9781601322654
More details
  • Publisher
    CSREA
  • Published
    4th February 2015
  • ISBN 9781601322654
  • Language English
  • Pages 290 pp.
  • Size 8" x 11"
$84.95

Bioinformatics and Computational Biology is a compendium of articles and papers that were presented at BIOCOMP '14, an international conference that serves researchers, scholars, professionals, students, and academicians.

Selected Topics include:

* Gene Expression and Representation, Microarray, Sequencing, Alignment, and Related Bioinformatics Issues

* Computational Biology and Medical Applications + Health Informatics and Related Issues

* Protein Classification and Structure Prediction, Folding, and Computational Structural Biology + Drug Design

* Machine Learning, Data and Information Mining + Signal Processing and Data Quality Enhancement + Databases

* Posters

* Late Breaking Papers and Position Papers: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

SESSION: GENE EXPRESSION AND REPRESENTATION, MICROARRAY, SEQUENCING, ALIGNMENT, AND RELATED BIOINFORMATICS ISSUES
1) Investigating the Stability of Housekeeping Genes Using Microarray Datasets—Fariba Nosrati, Ayse Bener, Asli Uyar
2) A Comparative Analysis of Computational Indel Calling Pipelines for Next Generation Sequencing Data—Jacob Porter, Jonathan Berkhahn, Liqing Zhang
3) Relevance of Information in Cell Signaling Pathways Using Default Logic—Andrei Doncescu, Pierre Siegel, Tan Le
4) A Hybrid Clustering Algorithm and Functional Study of Gene Expression in Lung Adenocarcinoma—Mohammad Shabbir Hasan, Zhong-Hui Duan
5) Gene Collector V1.1: A User-friendly Bilingual Gene Data Mining Software—Christina Pacheco, Samuel Goncalves Lopes, Willyane de Paiva Silva, Jhony Lucas Cavalcante Silva, Renato Pedrosa Vasconcelos, Antonio Almir Araujo-Neto, Stela Mirla da Silva Felipe, Milca Magalhaes Dias de Carvalho Soares, Juliana Osorio Alves, Paula Matias Soares, Denise Pires Carvalho, Vania Marilande Ceccatto
6) An Algorithmic and Computational Approach to Open Reading Frames in Short dsdna Sequences: Evaluation of Carr.s 'Conjecture'—Steven M Carr, H. Todd Wareham, Donald Craig
7) Gene Expression Profile Classification in Random Feature Space—Xiyi Hang
8) Grid Computing-Based Sequence Alignment—Mohamed Shalaby, Yasser Kamal

SESSION: COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY AND MEDICAL APPLICATIONS + HEALTH INFORMATICS AND RELATED ISSUES
1) Intentionally-Linked Entities: A Database System for Health Care Informatics—Vitit Kantabutra
2) Determining Biological Trends Using Machine Learning Techniques—Regie Felix, Sky Adams, Nick Beck, Sophie D'Arcy
3) A Histogramming Neural-Net Image Classifier of Some Triatomin Vectors of Chagas Disease—Jack Horner
4) Model of Diagnosis Knowledge Base Ontology Framework based on Clinical Practice Guidelines—Hala Almutair, Samir El-Masri
5) An Image-Euclidean-Distance Classifier of Some Triatomine Vectors of Chagas Disease—Jack Horner
6) Blood Vessel Detection in Images from Laser-Heated Skin—Alireza Kavianpour, Simin Shoari, Behdad Kavianpour
7) Proposal of Smart Blood Banks Central Distribution System in Saudi Arabia—Albatoul Althenyan, Samir El-Masri
8) Predicting the Co-receptors (CCR5 and CXCR4) of the Viruses R5, X4 and R5X4 that Cause AIDS (HIV-1) in Cells CD4 Using The Bayes Classifier—Francisco Javier Luna Rosas, Julio Cesar Martinez Romo, Carlos Alejandro de Luna Ortega, Ricardo Mendoza Gonzalez, Valentin Lopez Rivas, Gricelda Medina Veloz
9) Biomechanical Evaluation for Fibular Allograft Combined with Impaction Bone Grafting in Treating the Femoral Head Necrosis: Thorough Debridement or Not? —Guangquan Zhou, Xiumin Chen, Zhihui Pang, Yujing Xu, Wei He, Shaoyi Stephen Liao, Qinqun Chen, Honglai Zhang
10) Keratoconus Disease and Three-Dimensional Simulation of the Cornea throughout the Process of Cross-Linking Treatment—Hilal Kaya, Abdullah Cavuþoolu, Hasan Basri Cakmak, Baha Pen, Elif Calyk
11) A Bayesian Network Classilfier of some Triatomine Vectors of Chagas Disease—Jack Horner
12) Treatment Ontology Framework of Clinical Practice Guidelines—Eman Alqaissi, Samir El-Masri

SESSION: PROTEIN CLASSIFICATION AND STRUCTURE PREDICTION, FOLDING, AND COMPUTATIONAL STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY + DRUG DESIGN
1) An Efficient Algorithm for Protein-Protein Interaction Network Analysis to Discover Overlapping Functional Modules—Ying Liu
2) Dynamic Protein-protein Interaction Networks and the Detection of Protein Complexes: An Overview—Eileen Marie Hanna, Nazar Zaki
3) Erythritol Promotes Interfacial Stability of GAPDH—Norbert W. Seidler, Jane M. Jones
4) Computational Methods for Protein-Protein Interaction Prediction—Maad Shatnawi

SESSION: MACHINE LEARNING, DATA AND INFORMATION MINING + SIGNAL PROCESSING AND DATA QUALITY ENHANCEMENT + DATABASES
1) BIOBase: An Adaptable Biometric Tool & Database—Christine Brown, Karl Ricanek, Devon Simmonds
2) Prediction and Rule Extraction of Major Histocompatibility Complex Class II Epitopes by Logic Minimization—Clemente Aguilar-Bonavides, Raul Cruz-Cano, Cristina Lanzas
3) Automatic EEG Bad Epoch and Artifact Removal Using Clustering—Elizabeth Hames, Mary Baker
4) A Master-Slave MPI Approach for NGS Data Mining—Riccardo Zanella
5) Using Composite Digital Data to Improve the Interpretation of Analog Displays—Robert Warner
6) BRATUMASS Source Separation: Multi-fractal Analysis for Near-field Microwave Signal Feature—Limin Xiao, Zhifu Tao, Yizhou Yao, Meng Yao, Blair Fleet, Erik D. Goodman, Jinyao Yan, John R. Deller
7) Optimal Scaling Values for Time-frequency Distributions in Doppler Ultrasound Blood Flow Measurement—Fabian Garcia Nocetti, Julio Solano Gonzalez, Ernesto Rubio Acosta

SESSION: POSTERS
1) KBase: An Integrated Knowledgebase for Predictive Biology and Environmental Research—Anthony Palumbo, Jason Baumohl, Aaron Best, Jared Bischof, Benjamin Bowen, Thomas Brettin, Thomas Brown, Shane Canon, Stephen Chan, John-Marc Chandonia, Dylan Chivian, Ric Colasanti, Neal Conrad, Brian Davison, Matthew Dejongh, Paramvir Dehal, Narayan Desai, Scott Devoid, Terrence Disz, Meghan Drake, Janaka Edirisinghe, Gang Fang, José Pedro Lopes Faria, Mark Gerstein, Elizabeth Glass, Annette Greiner, Daniel Gunter, James Gurtowski, Nomi Harris, Travis Harrison, Fei He, Matthew Henderson, Christopher Henry, Adina Howe, Marcin Joachimiak, Kevin Keegan, Keith Keller, Guruprasad Kora, Sunita Kumari, Miriam Land, Folker Meyer, Steve Moulton, Pavel Novichkov, Taeyun Oh, Gary Olsen, Robert Olson, Daniel Olson, Ross Overbeek, Tobias Paczian, Bruce Parello, Shiran Pasternak, Sarah Poon, Gavin Price, Srivdya Ramakrishnan, Priya Ranjan, William Riehl, Pamela Ronald, Michael Schatz, Lynn Schriml, Samuel Seaver, Michael Sneddon, Roman Sutormin, Mustafa Syed, James Thomason, Nathan Tintle, William Trimble, Daifeng Wang, Doreen Ware, David Weston, Andreas Wilke, Fangfang Xia, Shinjae Yoo, Dantong Yu, Robert Cottingham, Sergei Maslov, Rick Stevens, Adam Arkin
2) Complex Networks Associated with Positive Selection and Drug Resistance in the Malaria Parasite—Timothy Lilburn, Hong Cai, Yufeng Wang
3) Real-time Photoacoustic Tomography using Linear Array Transducer and Its Phantom Evaluation—Chul Gyu Song, Dong Won Lee, Bang Young Kim, Dong Ho Shin
4) An Interactive Visualization Tool to Interpret Transcriptomics Data—Salil N. Pendse, Patrick D. McMullen
5) A Study of the Integration of Biomedical Devices with Information Technology Systems with an emphasis on Information Quality—Jim McGinnis

SESSION: LATE BREAKING PAPERS AND POSITION PAPERS: BIOINFORMATICS AND COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY
1) Invited talk: Integrative Systems Biology Approaches to Identify Disrupted Pathways in Disease Development—Mary Yang
2) SMIR: A Method to Predict the Residues Involved in the Core of a Protein—Ruben Acuna, Zoe Lacroix, Jacques Chomilier, Nikolaos Papandreou
3) WMS4HPC, a Workflow Management System Bridge for High Performance Computing in Life Science Data Management—Etienne Z Gnimpieba, Carol M Lushbough
4) Wavelet Packet Based Diagnosis of Sleep Apnea using ECG Data—Syeda Quratulain Ali, Varun Jeoti, Samir Brahim Belhaouari
5) Biophotonic Algorithm of DNA Biophotonic Language of DNA—Boucherit Taieb, Yagoubi Abdelkader
6) Bioinformatic Structure and Biophotonic Algorithm of the Brain—Boucherit Taieb, Yagoubi Abdelkader
7) Review of Research on Biological Literature Text Mining—Meijing Kong, Le Zhang, Jun Wang
8) SBMLChecker, a Semantic Approach for SBML Model Reliability Evaluation—Mathialakan Thavappiragasam, Carol M Lushbough, Etienne Z Gnimpieba
9) Biological System Analysis Using Integrated Bioinformatics Tools: Levels of the Central Dogma in Folate Mediate One-Carbon Metabolism (FOCM)—Jordy La

Hamid R. Arabnia

Hamid R. Arabnia is Professor, Computer Science; Editor-in-Chief, The Journal of Supercomputing (Springer); Elected Fellow, Int'l Society of Intelligent Biological Medicine (ISIBM); The University of Georgia, Department of Computer Science.

Quoc-Nam Tran

No information

Mary Q. Yang

No information

George Jandieri

No information

Ashu M. G. Solo

Ashu M. G. Solo

Fernando G. Tinetti

No information